Tuesday, June 5, 2012

I'll Be Your Butt-Dial

Now this one was created with the help of my friend Tyler K., who brought this interesting conundrum to my attention. How / why are these terms different??? They are essentially the same thing. It's kinda like how 'slim chance' and 'fat chance' mean the same thing I guess. Way to go, English, way to go.

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Athletic Jesus

He would probably win every single race. Just sayin'.

Friday, April 27, 2012

Handling Picnic Day

This is a lil joke about the Picnic Day motto "Handle Your Shit" that was started last year because apparently people  get too drunk and cause shenanigans - the event was almost cancelled entirely last year (way to ruin the fun for everyone because of a couple screw-ups). Anyways, I think this is a stupid motto / slogan / catch-phrase, whatever. So, naturally, I made a joke about it. I hope you had a fun Picnic Day though!

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Perfect Schedule


This would be the best spring quarter schedule of all time. I wish I had it- I would study all the time! And yes, all these classes do really exist at Davis.

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

I Scream for Tube Socks

As Davis students, I'm sure you can relate to the desire to have tube socks. You must have them. Everyone else who has them is stupid. It's one of the best moments of sporting events, and once you have caught a pair of your own, you can check off the little box on your Davis bucket list.

Monday, March 5, 2012

Who Wants Beads? Not Me

Hey everyone sorry for the prolonged absence... I've been lazy. But guess what- that means you'll have many more comics in a row! Yay! I'll post the ones from the last two weeks of publication that I didn't get around to. But in the meantime enjoy this BRAND. NEW. COMIC! I figured it was about time I address some of the pressing issues in Davis college life, like getting free tube socks at the sporting events. Not to brag, but I'm one of the 'lucky few' who caught some. It was destiny I guess.
Oh and I did take the opportunity to draw a few of my friends and followers in this comic, see if you can spot yourself. If you think it's you, then I'll just say it's you even if it isn't. haha. And if you don't think you're up there, sorry, maybe next time.

P.S. Nobody cares about the beads, right? Why do they think we would get so excited about something like that? It's college last I checked; stick with the pizza, tube socks and candy. Maybe throw in some drink specials or somethin' too.

Monday, February 13, 2012

Cupid Under Arrest


Hey everyone Happy Valentine's Day! It's about time the po-po cuffed Cupid for shooting people all these years. Although, he might want to consider upgrading his gear from the bow and arrow; this isn't the 15th century! (hardy har har) Perhaps a sniper rifle would better suit his goals... I dunno. Or some sort of 'love grenade.'
Well have a great day, and if you don't have a date, use it as an excuse to eat lots of candy and chocolate. That's what it's all about anyways.

Monday, February 6, 2012

Fruity Inuendos


Hey y'all here's another ripe comic! I must admit that it was a collaborative effort by the entire 'Mulberry Mansion' (my house). We spent most of one night brainstorming a bajillion (that's alot btw) of funny captions to this drawing, and several others that may appear at a later date. Some were not so funny, but I won't talk about those... Anyways, this is the winner! I personally think it is hilarious, so that's good enough for me. Enjoy!

Monday, January 30, 2012

Funny Skeleton Jokes Part 1


This lovely little comic came to me during my paleobiology class last quarter. Isn't it nice to see that something productive comes from my classes?? haha

Monday, January 23, 2012

Cereal Mascots

This is a re-posting because this one was published in The Aggie today. Props to you if you've already seen it. Rice Krispies are so delicious (without beer in them) but I can pretty much eat an entire box until I get bored of eating, then I go find something else. Next time you have them, crush a single 'Krispie' and look how much powder there is; seriously, it's not much.

Note: I've never tried beer in my cereal (sounds gross) but I'll bet hanging out with Snap, Crackle and Hops would be pretty fun.

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

This Always Happens

So this has probably happened to a lot of people... I can't remember how many times I have heard somebody SWEAR that they're never touching a drop of alcohol again, but where do I see them the next weekend? Oh yeah, at a party going overboard again. Hah. Cheers to that!

Sidenote: Eshan passed out this weekend and got 'chiefed.' Haha I guess that's the term for when you draw on somebody who is passed out with their shoes on. Gave him a nice curly mustache, unibrow and soul patch. We're such good roommates.

Monday, January 9, 2012

New Years Resolution


Now I'm sure everyone is familiar with the impending failure of most New Year's Resolutions. I'm not saying you can't do it, you might be able to, but it is funny to notice the increase in gym memberships, etc. In a month it will be back to normal, and people will say "I'll do it next year."
With that in mind, you should set a few resolutions that you actually KNOW you will achieve. For example, one of my resolutions is to make fun of people more often. There. Now I don't have to feel bad about making a joke or two... See how awesome it is? Happy New Year.