Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Human Experiments

This is actually one of my favorites. Something about it just makes me chuckle every time I read it.
It's a typical human response to a tough situation, I suppose.

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Island Strip

The inspiration from this one came from David W. Even though it's cliche, I still like the desert island theme because it has almost limitless options for funny gags. Let me know if you have any ideas you'd want me to draw.

Writing in this font is larger than it appears.

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

The Wall of Fame

I really like this one.

I dunno, I just really like this one.

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Get Your Captain On

So I realize that this comic is Halloween-themed, and we are no where near that time of year. However, I haven't had much time to draw a ton of comics (the whole school thing) so I have to work with what I have in my archives. Sidenote* I really love drawing Halloween comics because there is so much material to work with. And feel free to steal this costume idea haha.

I still cannot tell the difference between "partly cloudy" and "mostly sunny." It is eating me up inside because I JUST CAN'T SEE HOW THEY"RE DIFFERENT!

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Picnic Day Preparation

This comic came to me during a late night study session, in which delirium had set in. Sooooo I probably thought it was way funnier than it is, but no matter. I drew it anyways.

How funny would giraffes look if they had short necks?

Thursday, April 7, 2011

After the Challenge...

This is the follow-up comic to the previous story. It's kinda funnier if you didn't already know what it was about though, in my opinion.

P.S. I wanted to start doing this thing where I say random things in small font at the bottom of my post. So here's the first one. I realize that this one is not funny.
P.P.S. Maybe it will be funny next time.

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

BP Instant Replay

This is one published in The Aggie today... props to my friend Joe Hallare for coming up with the idea.

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Popularity of Sports

I drew the idea for this one A LONG TIME AGO, like way back in high school. I just finally decided to spruce it up to make into a nicer looking comic strip. Hope you like it (and get the joke).
P.S. see if you can find Waldo